KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

sursvm

English translation: above/ up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:sursvm
English translation:above/ up
Entered by: Egmont

23:47 Aug 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: sursvm
quae sursvm quaritar
tbar2711
above/ up
Explanation:
sursum (sic!) means either "up" or "above" when used with verbs that do not denote movement. Quaritar doesn't seem to be Latin. I'd think it's a mispelling for quaeritur. Is that possible ?
Selected response from:

David Kiltz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4above/ up
David Kiltz
4 +2seek those things which are aboveSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
above/ up


Explanation:
sursum (sic!) means either "up" or "above" when used with verbs that do not denote movement. Quaritar doesn't seem to be Latin. I'd think it's a mispelling for quaeritur. Is that possible ?

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sursum corda! :-)
7 mins
  -> habemus apud dominum :-)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  lacplesis: you are absolutely right man
17 hrs

agree  Egmont
44 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seek those things which are above


Explanation:
Colossians 3:1

"Ergo si consurrexistis cum Christo, quae sursum sunt quaerite, ubi Christus est in dextera Dei sedens:"

=> "If ye then be risen with Christ seek those things which are above: where Christ sitteth on the right hand of God."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/comm_vol42/htm/v.iv.ht...
    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio!

agree  David Wigtil: Original in Greek: "ta ano: ze:teite," where ano: (alpha, nu, omega) may include either sense -- location or motion. Latin sursum, by contrast, virtually never shows mere location.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation!