KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

ad hominem

English translation: against/towards the man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:ad hominem
English translation:against/towards the man
Entered by: xxxluisantos

01:55 Aug 9, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ correpsondence
Latin term or phrase: ad hominem
A letter from a friend. Is this some kind of "cheap shot"?
Joe
"against/towards the man"
Explanation:
it's a fallacy; an argument presented directly to your emotions rather than to the intellect; or directed against your character rather than the subject of discussion.

go to the site below; it has an accurate explanation.

ad - towards
hominem (homo) - man
Selected response from:

xxxluisantos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"against/towards the man"xxxluisantos
4 +1to a human being
Marion Burns
4Appealing to personal considerations rather than to logic or reasonRowan Morrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to a human being


Explanation:
"Hominem" is accusative singular form of "Homo" which is Latin for man or human being.

Possible translations of "ad hominem" are:
"concerning a man", "concerning a human being"
or
"to a man", "to a human being"

hard without more context.

I don't think it's meant as a cheap shot.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 days7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"against/towards the man"


Explanation:
it's a fallacy; an argument presented directly to your emotions rather than to the intellect; or directed against your character rather than the subject of discussion.

go to the site below; it has an accurate explanation.

ad - towards
hominem (homo) - man


    Reference: http://www.pseudoscience.org/ad-hominem.htm
xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
204 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appealing to personal considerations rather than to logic or reason


Explanation:
This is not really a direct translation. But it is the definition I found in the American Heritage dictionary. So if you're using an ad hominem argument, you're being subjective rather than objective, essentially.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12