KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Nic Temere Nic Timide

English translation: Nec temere nec timide???


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Nic Temere Nic Timide
English translation:Nec temere nec timide???
Entered by: Egmont

20:20 Aug 18, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Heraldry
Latin term or phrase: Nic Temere Nic Timide
Family MOtto
Angela
Nec temere nec timide???
Explanation:
Are you sure it is not a typo. This is more common as a family motto.

It means: Neither in haste nor in fear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be more commonly translated as:

Neither rashly nor timidly

But I prefer my first version...

http://www.coat-arms.com/library/mottos.html
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Nec temere nec timide???
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Be neither rash nor timid
Colin Brayton
5Fear Nothing Eschew NothingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fear Nothing Eschew Nothing


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nec temere nec timide???


Explanation:
Are you sure it is not a typo. This is more common as a family motto.

It means: Neither in haste nor in fear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be more commonly translated as:

Neither rashly nor timidly

But I prefer my first version...

http://www.coat-arms.com/library/mottos.html


    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yep
14 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
33 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I like your version, too.
3 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
195 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be neither rash nor timid


Explanation:
\"temere\": by chance, by accident, at random, without design, intent, or purpose, casually, fortuitously, rashly, heedlessly, thoughtlessly, inconsiderately, indiscreetly. A nice pun, since timeo temere with the long e means to fear and is the root of timidus. With short e it forms the root the English word \"temerity\".


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/ptext?doc=Perseus%3Atex...
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4