KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Veni Vidi Vici

English translation: "I came, I saw, I conquered!".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Veni Vidi Vici
English translation:"I came, I saw, I conquered!".
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

04:01 Jan 7, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Veni Vidi Vici
Veni Vidi Vici
Monique
"I came, I saw, I conquered!".
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veni, vidi, vici: each verb here is in the first person singular, perfect indicative active. This is a famous quote from Caesar and it shows something about how sentences work in both English and Latin. We are told that a sentence is \"a complete thought\" and we sometimes also told that a sentence has only one main verb (unless another main verb is joined to the first with \"and\" or \"but\" or another coordinating conjunction. Here, we have three main verbs, but we do not have three sentences: Caesar uses \"asyndeton\" (lack of conjunction\") to create what is really a complex sentence meaning: \"After I came and saw, I conquered.\" We can do the same thing in English and so we don\'t usually think about just exactly what is happening -- and that is part of the point: Caesar is a man of action, one action leads to another, simple, plain.
http://latin.gal.ohio-state.edu/wheelock/ws12_2_veni.htm
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9"I came, I saw, I conquered!".
Paula Ibbotson
4 +4I went, I saw, I conqueredChris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"I came, I saw, I conquered!".


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 04:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veni, vidi, vici: each verb here is in the first person singular, perfect indicative active. This is a famous quote from Caesar and it shows something about how sentences work in both English and Latin. We are told that a sentence is \"a complete thought\" and we sometimes also told that a sentence has only one main verb (unless another main verb is joined to the first with \"and\" or \"but\" or another coordinating conjunction. Here, we have three main verbs, but we do not have three sentences: Caesar uses \"asyndeton\" (lack of conjunction\") to create what is really a complex sentence meaning: \"After I came and saw, I conquered.\" We can do the same thing in English and so we don\'t usually think about just exactly what is happening -- and that is part of the point: Caesar is a man of action, one action leads to another, simple, plain.
http://latin.gal.ohio-state.edu/wheelock/ws12_2_veni.htm

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Said by Julius Caesar (about Gaul, wasn't it?). But anyway, that's the translation all right.
2 mins
  -> See Alcaeus response below! Well done!

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: It was said by Caesar after his rapid defeat of Pharnaces II at Zela (in Pontus) in 47 BCE.
38 mins
  -> Thanks! Whew, I was afraid I would have to head back to the history books for a moment!

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days18 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
53 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I went, I saw, I conquered


Explanation:
Paula´s answer is the standard translation, which has been taught in schools, including mine, for over a hundred years. But is it really correct?

This is Caesar´s report to the Roman Senate of his victory over Pharmaces, a rebellious king somewhere in what is now Turkey. This was a lightning supression of a rebellion, which was exactly what Caesar needed because of his political problems in Rome.

So he didn´t stay after the victory, he rushed straight back to Rome, and said this. But since he was back in Rome, shouldn´t it be "I went"?

Apart from this, take a look at my reference for some modern variants of this famous phrase, including:

"Veni, vidi, visa" - I came, I saw, I went shopping.

Veni, vidi, velcro - I came, I saw, I stuck around


    Reference: http://www.write101.com/venividivici.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Hence, my additional note from Ohio state giving the complex meaning as: "After I came and saw, I conquered." Happy New Year Chris!
19 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Interesting point you make. I like the quotes at the end too! And I echo Paula's Happy New Year wishes.
27 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: also to add that my personal (a bit "megalomaniac") motto is: I came, I saw, I translated ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days17 hrs