KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

In nomeni patri et fili spiritus sanceti

English translation: in the name of the Father, of the Son and of the Holy Spirit


06:18 Jan 21, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: In nomeni patri et fili spiritus sanceti
It's a quote from the movie Boondock Saints.
Christina
English translation:in the name of the Father, of the Son and of the Holy Spirit
Explanation:
it isn't gaelic, it's latin. It's what every Christian says when he makes the sign of the cross
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the name of the Father, of the Son and of the Holy Spiritsmarinella
4 +1In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spiri
Fernando Muela
3 +1In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the name of the Father, of the Son and of the Holy Spirit


Explanation:
it isn't gaelic, it's latin. It's what every Christian says when he makes the sign of the cross

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmk
39 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit


Explanation:
In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Confraternity of the Blessed Sacrament: Adoremus in aeternum Sanctissimum
Sacramentum: The Confraternity of the Blessed Sacrament ...
Descripción: An organization of Episcopal clergy and laity promoting a traditional and Catholic understanding of...
Categoría: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Traditionalist Groups
www.acusd.edu/~baber/CBS/ - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

In the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit, one ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sunday 11 th August 2002. In the name of the Father and of the Son and
of the Holy Spirit, Amen. Beloved,. I greatly rejoice in seeing ...
www.balamand.edu.lb/theology/bishpjohn/serconcec.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy
Spirit. Amen. The Lord be with you. And also with you. My brother ...
www.misas.org/ordinario/ordinario_kor.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spiri


Explanation:
It's Latin, not Gaelic.The correct spelling of the phrase is "In nomine Patris, et Filii, et Spiritu Sancti." ...

The Boondock Saints - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The end of the prayer should read like this: "In nomine Patris, et
Filii, et Spiritu Sancti.". (That's right, two i's in "Filii".). ...
www.theboondocksaints.com/board/ search.cfm?PostDate=10%2F20%2F2002 - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. In the name of the father, and of the Son, and of the Holy
Spirit. Amen. The Lord be with you. And also with you. My brother ...
www.misas.org/ordinario/ordinario_kor.pdf - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Three i´s in filii :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris