KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Aequanimitate

English translation: Equanimity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Aequanimitas
English translation:Equanimity
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

14:33 Jan 21, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Aequanimitate
I have been doing research on the Latham name & found the family Crest & acros the bottom of the Crest it says\"Aequanimitate\", & I would like to know what it means. Can you help me?
Andrew Latham
Equanimity
Explanation:
Evenness of mind; that calm temper or firmness of mind which is not easily elated or depressed; patience; calmness; composure; as, to bear misfortunes with equanimity.
Equanimity is not the same as indifference. In indifference there is a 'I do not care attitude' - the person does not want to understand or to get upset. In equanimity, on the other hand, there is an evenness of mind; no attachment toward friends and no aversion toward adversaries. This is the way to attain peace of mind.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Equanimity (English words derived from Latin roots):
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:vS_zjyGpQTsC:www.aequan...
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. I knew that was it as soon as I read it. It was extrememly helpful. Thank you again very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equanimity
smarinella
5 +2Equanimity
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5with an even mind/with a level head
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equanimity


Explanation:
it means impartiality,equitabelness.
It's a atin word in the ablative form = with e.

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
18 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equanimity


Explanation:
Evenness of mind; that calm temper or firmness of mind which is not easily elated or depressed; patience; calmness; composure; as, to bear misfortunes with equanimity.
Equanimity is not the same as indifference. In indifference there is a 'I do not care attitude' - the person does not want to understand or to get upset. In equanimity, on the other hand, there is an evenness of mind; no attachment toward friends and no aversion toward adversaries. This is the way to attain peace of mind.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About Equanimity (English words derived from Latin roots):
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:vS_zjyGpQTsC:www.aequan...


    Reference: http://www.shinzen.org/shinsub3/theoryEquanimity.htm
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. I knew that was it as soon as I read it. It was extrememly helpful. Thank you again very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
45 mins

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: It's an ablative, as Giusi pointed out; you're rendering it as if it were a nominative.
49 mins

agree  xxxcmk
39 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with an even mind/with a level head


Explanation:
'Aequanimitate' means, quite literally.'with an even mind' from 'aequus', 'even, level' + 'animus', 'mind, soul' + '-tate', ablative of '-tas', an ending used to form abstract nouns (whence Spanish -tad, Italian -ta, French -te, English -ty).

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432