Citius Altius Fortius

English translation: swifter , higher, stronger

Latin term or phrase:Citius Altius Fortius
English translation:swifter , higher, stronger
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:28 Jan 31, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Citius Altius Fortius
Citius Altius Fortius
Jose Calderon
swifter , higher, stronger
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salaam.co.uk/maktabi/efficiency.html

Olympic Motto
The Olympic motto \"Citius, Altius, Fortius\" is Latin for \"Faster, Higher, Braver,\" but is universally accepted to mean \"Swifter, Higher, Stronger

http://www.usfieldhockey.com/games/oly_symbols.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8swifter , higher, stronger
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +3faster, higher, more vigorously (more strongly)
xxxIno66


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faster, higher, more vigorously (more strongly)


Explanation:
Comparative degrees of the adverbs for: fast, high, strong

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Stronger" works too, for me at least (Southern English), and maintains the rhythmic pulse.
4 hrs

agree  irat56
12 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
swifter , higher, stronger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.salaam.co.uk/maktabi/efficiency.html

Olympic Motto
The Olympic motto \"Citius, Altius, Fortius\" is Latin for \"Faster, Higher, Braver,\" but is universally accepted to mean \"Swifter, Higher, Stronger

http://www.usfieldhockey.com/games/oly_symbols.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Chris Rowson
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Estella
9 days
  -> thank you

agree  Egmont
28 days

agree  xxxcmk
28 days