KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

non providentia sed victoria

English translation: not caution but conquest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:non providentia sed victoria
English translation:not caution but conquest
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

18:47 Dec 21, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ geneology
Latin term or phrase: non providentia sed victoria
family motto
dan
not caution but conquest
Explanation:
'Providentia' = lit. 'foresight, precaution(s) (taken against a possible defeat). The meaning seems to be that one doesn't need discretion in warfare so much as a determination to win.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
I prefer the slogan over the correct direct translation
Many thanks to both respondents and a very happy new year
Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not caution but conquest
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +1Not providence (prudence) but victory
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not providence (prudence) but victory


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-21 19:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The option in brackets is less likely, though.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: I should prefer 'prudence' in this context, limited as it is.
5 hrs
  -> probably, there is also a word "prudentia" might be a most appropriate in this meaning

agree  verbis: with Kirill: http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~sbriggs/Britannica/providence.htm
3 days 4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not caution but conquest


Explanation:
'Providentia' = lit. 'foresight, precaution(s) (taken against a possible defeat). The meaning seems to be that one doesn't need discretion in warfare so much as a determination to win.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
I prefer the slogan over the correct direct translation
Many thanks to both respondents and a very happy new year
Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Nicely sloganised :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Estella
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks.