KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Quo vadis

English translation: Where do you go? / Where are you going?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Quo vadis
English translation:Where do you go? / Where are you going?
Entered by: xxxdawn39

05:50 Dec 27, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Quo vadis
Title of 1950's film, "Quo Vadis"
Rik Rodgers
Where do you go? / Where are you going?
Explanation:
Hi, Rik.

"Quo Vadis?
The 1951 movie Quo Vadis is, in my opinion, the best movie ever made. I'm not usually one to talk about movies; in fact, I rarely watch them, but Quo Vadis is one of those few decent films. The movie is based on a traditional Catholic story, which is found in the apocryphal Acts of Peter and Paul. The story runs something like this:

During the reign of the emperor Nero, St. Peter was leaving Rome along the Appian Way (Via Appia Antica) when he encountered Christ carrying his cross in the opposite direction (toward Rome). St. Peter said to Our Lord, "quo vadis, Domine?" -- that is -- "whither goest thou, O Lord?" To which Jesus responded, "I am going to Rome to be crucified." To which St. Peter responded: "Lord, wast Thou not crucified once for all." Our Lord responded, "I saw thee fleeing from death, and I wish to be crucified instead of thee." Peter responded: "Lord, I go; I fulfil Thy command. Jesus then said to him, "Fear not, for am with thee." At that, St. Peter turned back toward Rome, where he eventually received the crown of martyrdom.

The movie Quo Vadis is based on Henry Sinkiewicz's Pulitzer prize winning novel. In the movie, a Roman military commander, Marcus Vinicius, falls in love with a convert to Christianity, Lygia. Lygia is repulsed by his pagan ways, but in her heart she has fallen in love with him as well. I won't spoil the plot for you, but you should expect a lot of little twists and turns. The movie has bits of subtle humor, some romance, and a wonderful message. Despite a few anachronisms the movie is largely historically acurate (my one objection being that in one scene a probably invalid form of Baptism was used)".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Happy New Year!
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
He buscado una referencia mejor...
Disculpadme que la anterior no era nada de fiar respecto a ciertos datos. La \"pegué\" sin comprobarlos.

\"El Papa: \"Quo vadis?\"; una pregunta siempre actual
Comentario de Juan Pablo II a la nueva edición polaca de la película.

Ciudad del Vaticano. Zenit, 31-08-2001.- En la tarde del pasado jueves, Juan Pablo II asistió en la sala de las audiencias del Vaticano a la presentación mundial de la nueva película polaca \"Quo Vadis?\", realizada bajo la dirección de Jerzy Kawalerowicz (Cf. Zenit, 30 de agosto de 2001 <http://www.zenit.org/spanish/visualizza.phtml?sid=9240>)

Al final de la proyección, el pontífice dirigió estas palabras a los presentes en italiano, en un primer momento, y en polaco después.

* * *

1. Deseo expresar mi más vivo reconocimiento a cuantos han hecho posible esta tarde la premiere de una obra, que bajo muchos aspectos es tan significativa. Felicito ante todo al director, el señor Jerzy Kawalerowicz, por haber realizado un trabajo de amplias miras, que demuestra la actualidad de la novela de **Henryk Sienkiewicz**, escrita hace más de un siglo por la que ganó el **Premio Nobel en 1905**.

Esta nueva adaptación cinematográfica ha sido realizada con motivo del año 2000. Durante el Gran Jubileo, Cristo en un cierto sentido ha recorrido de nuevo las calles de Roma y de todo el mundo. Y nosotros le hemos repetido las palabras del apóstol Pedro, transmitidas por san Ambrosio (\"Serm. c. Auxentium\", 13): \"Domine, quo vadis?\", \"Señor, ¿a dónde vas?\". Y Jesús, como entonces, nos ha respondido: \"Venio iterum crucifigi\", \"Vengo para ser crucificado de nuevo\". Es decir, vengo a renovar mi don de salvación a todos los hombres, en la aurora del tercer milenio. En esta perspectiva asume un profundo significado la intención del director de replantear la pregunta de Pedro como dirigida al hombre contemporáneo: \"Quo vadis, homo?\". \"Hombre, ¿a dónde vas?\". \"Vas hacia el encuentro con Cristo o sigues otros caminos que te llevan lejos de Él y de ti mismo?\".

Este interrogante impresiona más aún, si se considera que el lugar en el que nos encontramos en estos momentos es precisamente en el que hace dos mil años acontecieron algunos de los hechos narrados por la novela y por el filme \"Quo vadis\". Nos encontramos, de hecho, en el área del circo de Nerón, donde muchos cristianos sufrieron el martirio, incluido san Pedro. Ese mismo obelisco, que entonces se encontraba en medio del circo, y que desde el siglo XVI se yergue en la plaza de San Pedro, corazón del mundo católico, es testigo mudo de aquellos acontecimientos, trágicos y gloriosos. El obelisco se encuentra coronado por la Cruz, como queriendo recordar que cielo y tierra pasarán, con los imperios y los reinos humanos, pero Cristo permanece: Él es el mismo: ayer, hoy y siempre.

(A continuación, el Papa dejó de hablar en italiano para continuar en polaco).

Muchas gracias por esta particular tarde a todos los presentes, en especial a los productores de la película: al director Jerzy Kawalerowicz, a los estupendos actores y a quienes de diferentes maneras han contribuido en la realización de esta obra.

Una evaluación artística del filme la realizarán dentro de poco los críticos. Yo quiero sólo agradecer el cuidado con que ha sido realizado --cuidado no solo por la obra maestra de Sienkiewicz, sino sobre todo por la tradición cristiana, de la que nace--. No se puede comprender el actual contexto de la Iglesia y de la espiritualidad cristiana sin regresar a las vicisitudes religiosas de los hombres que, entusiasmados por la \"buena nueva\" de Jesucristo, se convirtieron en sus testigos. Es necesario regresar a ese drama que se verificó en sus almas, en el que se enfrentaron el temor humano con el valor sobrehumano, el deseo de vivir y la voluntad de ser fiel hasta la muerte, el sentido de la soledad ante el odio impasible y al mismo tiempo la experiencia de la potencia que mana de la cercana, invisible presencia de Dios y de la fe común de la Iglesia naciente. Hay que regresar a aquel drama para que surja la pregunta: ¿se verifica en mí algo de aquel drama? La película \"Quo vadis\" hace posible regresar a esta tradición de pruebas emocionantes y ayuda a identificarse con ella.

Una vez más doy las gracias a todos.

3. Doy las gracias de nuevo a todos los que han ofrecido y organizado la premiere de esta tarde, y os imparto de corazón a todos vosotros una especial Bendición Apostólica.

(Traducción del texto original en italiano y polaco realizada por Zenit)\".

www.archimadrid.es/princi/menu/notdirec/ docu/2001/sep/html/
01.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, again...
Now in English because I forgot that this question was \"Latin- English\", not \"Spanish-English\".
:(

\"The third time is the charm\", I hope...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
WHERE ARE YOU GOING?

I think this is the best translation, using the Present Continuous Tense, as the question refers to an action which is happening at that very moment.

Quo Vadis? (1896)

Nobel Prize Winners (1905)

Author Info:
Henryk Sienkiewicz
1846-1916
(Translated by W. S. Kuniczak)

I had honestly never heard of Nobel Laureate **Henryk Sienkiewicz**--though I was aware of the title of this novel--until I picked up an interesting looking book at the Dartmouth Bookstore one day. It had a cover painting of a Cossack or someone wielding a saber and an introduction by James Michener. Either Michener or a cover blurb referred to the book, With Fire and Sword, as the great novel of Poland. So I figured what the hey, and I bought it. Well, suffice it to say, Henryk Sienkiewicz is now one of my all-time favorite authors.


\"Another such scene explains the title of the book. \"Quo Vadis?\", means **\"where are you going?\"** and derives from a New Testament verse (John 13:36). As Sienkiewicz renders it, Peter is finally leaving Rome, at the behest of Paul and the remaining Christians, when:

Suddenly, up ahead a vision struck the eyes of the Apostle. It seemed to him that the golden circle
of the sun, instead of rising in the sky, moved down from the heights and was advancing on the
road toward them. Peter stopped and asked Nazarius, \"Do you see the brightness up ahead
approaching us?\"

\"I See nothing,\" replied Nazarius.

Peter shaded his eyes with one hand and said after a while, \"Someone is coming toward us amid the
gleam of the sun.\"

But no approaching footsteps could be heard. All was quiet around them. Nazarius however
noticed that the trees were quivering in the distance as if someone was shaking them. The light too
was spreading in a broad vista over the plain. He looked in amazement at the Apostle.

\"Teacher, what is the matter?\" he cried out in alarm.

The staff fell from Peter\'s hand to the ground. He stood motionless looking intently ahead of him;
his mouth was open; on his face Nazarius could see surprise and rapture.

Then Peter threw himself on his knees, his arms outstretched and cried out, \"O Christ! O Christ!\"
He prostrated himself kissing someone\'s feet.

The silence continued long. Then the words of Peter could be heard by Nazarius, with mingled
sobs coming from the old fisherman, **\"Quo Vadis, Domine?\" (Where are You going, Lord?)**

Nazarius did not hear the answer but to Peter\'s ears came a sad but sweet voice saying, \"When you
desert my people, I am going back to Rome to be crucified a second time.\"

The Apostle lay on the ground, his face in the dust without motion or speech. It seemed to
Nazarius that he might have fainted or even died, but he finally rose, picked up his staff with
trembling hands and without a word turned back towards Rome.

The boy, seeing this, asked, **\"Quo vadis, domine?\" (Where are you going, sir?)**

\"To Rome,\" answered the Apostle in a low voice. And he returned.

It is sequences like this that make this not merely an action packed historical melodrama but also a genuine novel of ideas. At the core of the story lies the miracle of how an obscure religion embraced by the people at the very fringes of this society, literally hiding in catacombs to escape persecution, could rise up, conquer the Empire and reshape the world. On either plane, the physical or the metaphysical, this is an exciting story and is sure to send you scurrying to find the rest of Sienkiewicz\'s work\".

www.brothersjudd.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/ reviews.detail/
book_id/1061/Quo

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
This gentleman far exceeded my expectations. His font of knowledge, thanks to his own high opion of the movie, overflowed and more than answered my question. I wish to thank him for services well rendered. RR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10'whither goest thou? or where are you going?
Lesley Clarke
5 +1Where do you go? / Where are you going?xxxdawn39
5where are you going?
Ivana UK


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
'whither goest thou? or where are you going?


Explanation:
Dictionary of Difficult Words - quo vadis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Animals. Computers. Difficult Words. English. Plants. TOOLS. Car Insurance. ... DIFFICULT
WORDS. quo vadis. 'whither goest thou?'. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010824.html - 27k

7/9/2000, hartr@redhat.com wrote: >IIRC, "Quo vadis?" translates as "Wither goest
thou?" (King James era >English) or "Where are you going?" (modern English). ...
mailman.anu.edu.au/pipermail/link/ 2000-September/006756.html - 5k


    www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010824.html - 27k
    mailman.anu.edu.au/pipermail/link/ 2000-September/006756.html - 5k -
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
21 mins
  -> thanks Georgios

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> thanks Yuri

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs
  -> thanks Svetozar

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jacqeline

agree  Pnina
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  JessicaC
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jessica

agree  xxxdawn39: Happy New Year ! :)
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where do you go? / Where are you going?


Explanation:
Hi, Rik.

"Quo Vadis?
The 1951 movie Quo Vadis is, in my opinion, the best movie ever made. I'm not usually one to talk about movies; in fact, I rarely watch them, but Quo Vadis is one of those few decent films. The movie is based on a traditional Catholic story, which is found in the apocryphal Acts of Peter and Paul. The story runs something like this:

During the reign of the emperor Nero, St. Peter was leaving Rome along the Appian Way (Via Appia Antica) when he encountered Christ carrying his cross in the opposite direction (toward Rome). St. Peter said to Our Lord, "quo vadis, Domine?" -- that is -- "whither goest thou, O Lord?" To which Jesus responded, "I am going to Rome to be crucified." To which St. Peter responded: "Lord, wast Thou not crucified once for all." Our Lord responded, "I saw thee fleeing from death, and I wish to be crucified instead of thee." Peter responded: "Lord, I go; I fulfil Thy command. Jesus then said to him, "Fear not, for am with thee." At that, St. Peter turned back toward Rome, where he eventually received the crown of martyrdom.

The movie Quo Vadis is based on Henry Sinkiewicz's Pulitzer prize winning novel. In the movie, a Roman military commander, Marcus Vinicius, falls in love with a convert to Christianity, Lygia. Lygia is repulsed by his pagan ways, but in her heart she has fallen in love with him as well. I won't spoil the plot for you, but you should expect a lot of little twists and turns. The movie has bits of subtle humor, some romance, and a wonderful message. Despite a few anachronisms the movie is largely historically acurate (my one objection being that in one scene a probably invalid form of Baptism was used)".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Happy New Year!
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
He buscado una referencia mejor...
Disculpadme que la anterior no era nada de fiar respecto a ciertos datos. La \"pegué\" sin comprobarlos.

\"El Papa: \"Quo vadis?\"; una pregunta siempre actual
Comentario de Juan Pablo II a la nueva edición polaca de la película.

Ciudad del Vaticano. Zenit, 31-08-2001.- En la tarde del pasado jueves, Juan Pablo II asistió en la sala de las audiencias del Vaticano a la presentación mundial de la nueva película polaca \"Quo Vadis?\", realizada bajo la dirección de Jerzy Kawalerowicz (Cf. Zenit, 30 de agosto de 2001 <http://www.zenit.org/spanish/visualizza.phtml?sid=9240>)

Al final de la proyección, el pontífice dirigió estas palabras a los presentes en italiano, en un primer momento, y en polaco después.

* * *

1. Deseo expresar mi más vivo reconocimiento a cuantos han hecho posible esta tarde la premiere de una obra, que bajo muchos aspectos es tan significativa. Felicito ante todo al director, el señor Jerzy Kawalerowicz, por haber realizado un trabajo de amplias miras, que demuestra la actualidad de la novela de **Henryk Sienkiewicz**, escrita hace más de un siglo por la que ganó el **Premio Nobel en 1905**.

Esta nueva adaptación cinematográfica ha sido realizada con motivo del año 2000. Durante el Gran Jubileo, Cristo en un cierto sentido ha recorrido de nuevo las calles de Roma y de todo el mundo. Y nosotros le hemos repetido las palabras del apóstol Pedro, transmitidas por san Ambrosio (\"Serm. c. Auxentium\", 13): \"Domine, quo vadis?\", \"Señor, ¿a dónde vas?\". Y Jesús, como entonces, nos ha respondido: \"Venio iterum crucifigi\", \"Vengo para ser crucificado de nuevo\". Es decir, vengo a renovar mi don de salvación a todos los hombres, en la aurora del tercer milenio. En esta perspectiva asume un profundo significado la intención del director de replantear la pregunta de Pedro como dirigida al hombre contemporáneo: \"Quo vadis, homo?\". \"Hombre, ¿a dónde vas?\". \"Vas hacia el encuentro con Cristo o sigues otros caminos que te llevan lejos de Él y de ti mismo?\".

Este interrogante impresiona más aún, si se considera que el lugar en el que nos encontramos en estos momentos es precisamente en el que hace dos mil años acontecieron algunos de los hechos narrados por la novela y por el filme \"Quo vadis\". Nos encontramos, de hecho, en el área del circo de Nerón, donde muchos cristianos sufrieron el martirio, incluido san Pedro. Ese mismo obelisco, que entonces se encontraba en medio del circo, y que desde el siglo XVI se yergue en la plaza de San Pedro, corazón del mundo católico, es testigo mudo de aquellos acontecimientos, trágicos y gloriosos. El obelisco se encuentra coronado por la Cruz, como queriendo recordar que cielo y tierra pasarán, con los imperios y los reinos humanos, pero Cristo permanece: Él es el mismo: ayer, hoy y siempre.

(A continuación, el Papa dejó de hablar en italiano para continuar en polaco).

Muchas gracias por esta particular tarde a todos los presentes, en especial a los productores de la película: al director Jerzy Kawalerowicz, a los estupendos actores y a quienes de diferentes maneras han contribuido en la realización de esta obra.

Una evaluación artística del filme la realizarán dentro de poco los críticos. Yo quiero sólo agradecer el cuidado con que ha sido realizado --cuidado no solo por la obra maestra de Sienkiewicz, sino sobre todo por la tradición cristiana, de la que nace--. No se puede comprender el actual contexto de la Iglesia y de la espiritualidad cristiana sin regresar a las vicisitudes religiosas de los hombres que, entusiasmados por la \"buena nueva\" de Jesucristo, se convirtieron en sus testigos. Es necesario regresar a ese drama que se verificó en sus almas, en el que se enfrentaron el temor humano con el valor sobrehumano, el deseo de vivir y la voluntad de ser fiel hasta la muerte, el sentido de la soledad ante el odio impasible y al mismo tiempo la experiencia de la potencia que mana de la cercana, invisible presencia de Dios y de la fe común de la Iglesia naciente. Hay que regresar a aquel drama para que surja la pregunta: ¿se verifica en mí algo de aquel drama? La película \"Quo vadis\" hace posible regresar a esta tradición de pruebas emocionantes y ayuda a identificarse con ella.

Una vez más doy las gracias a todos.

3. Doy las gracias de nuevo a todos los que han ofrecido y organizado la premiere de esta tarde, y os imparto de corazón a todos vosotros una especial Bendición Apostólica.

(Traducción del texto original en italiano y polaco realizada por Zenit)\".

www.archimadrid.es/princi/menu/notdirec/ docu/2001/sep/html/
01.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, again...
Now in English because I forgot that this question was \"Latin- English\", not \"Spanish-English\".
:(

\"The third time is the charm\", I hope...
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
WHERE ARE YOU GOING?

I think this is the best translation, using the Present Continuous Tense, as the question refers to an action which is happening at that very moment.

Quo Vadis? (1896)

Nobel Prize Winners (1905)

Author Info:
Henryk Sienkiewicz
1846-1916
(Translated by W. S. Kuniczak)

I had honestly never heard of Nobel Laureate **Henryk Sienkiewicz**--though I was aware of the title of this novel--until I picked up an interesting looking book at the Dartmouth Bookstore one day. It had a cover painting of a Cossack or someone wielding a saber and an introduction by James Michener. Either Michener or a cover blurb referred to the book, With Fire and Sword, as the great novel of Poland. So I figured what the hey, and I bought it. Well, suffice it to say, Henryk Sienkiewicz is now one of my all-time favorite authors.


\"Another such scene explains the title of the book. \"Quo Vadis?\", means **\"where are you going?\"** and derives from a New Testament verse (John 13:36). As Sienkiewicz renders it, Peter is finally leaving Rome, at the behest of Paul and the remaining Christians, when:

Suddenly, up ahead a vision struck the eyes of the Apostle. It seemed to him that the golden circle
of the sun, instead of rising in the sky, moved down from the heights and was advancing on the
road toward them. Peter stopped and asked Nazarius, \"Do you see the brightness up ahead
approaching us?\"

\"I See nothing,\" replied Nazarius.

Peter shaded his eyes with one hand and said after a while, \"Someone is coming toward us amid the
gleam of the sun.\"

But no approaching footsteps could be heard. All was quiet around them. Nazarius however
noticed that the trees were quivering in the distance as if someone was shaking them. The light too
was spreading in a broad vista over the plain. He looked in amazement at the Apostle.

\"Teacher, what is the matter?\" he cried out in alarm.

The staff fell from Peter\'s hand to the ground. He stood motionless looking intently ahead of him;
his mouth was open; on his face Nazarius could see surprise and rapture.

Then Peter threw himself on his knees, his arms outstretched and cried out, \"O Christ! O Christ!\"
He prostrated himself kissing someone\'s feet.

The silence continued long. Then the words of Peter could be heard by Nazarius, with mingled
sobs coming from the old fisherman, **\"Quo Vadis, Domine?\" (Where are You going, Lord?)**

Nazarius did not hear the answer but to Peter\'s ears came a sad but sweet voice saying, \"When you
desert my people, I am going back to Rome to be crucified a second time.\"

The Apostle lay on the ground, his face in the dust without motion or speech. It seemed to
Nazarius that he might have fainted or even died, but he finally rose, picked up his staff with
trembling hands and without a word turned back towards Rome.

The boy, seeing this, asked, **\"Quo vadis, domine?\" (Where are you going, sir?)**

\"To Rome,\" answered the Apostle in a low voice. And he returned.

It is sequences like this that make this not merely an action packed historical melodrama but also a genuine novel of ideas. At the core of the story lies the miracle of how an obscure religion embraced by the people at the very fringes of this society, literally hiding in catacombs to escape persecution, could rise up, conquer the Empire and reshape the world. On either plane, the physical or the metaphysical, this is an exciting story and is sure to send you scurrying to find the rest of Sienkiewicz\'s work\".

www.brothersjudd.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/ reviews.detail/
book_id/1061/Quo




    Reference: http://www.d.umn.edu/~mich0212/mydocs/quovadis.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
This gentleman far exceeded my expectations. His font of knowledge, thanks to his own high opion of the movie, overflowed and more than answered my question. I wish to thank him for services well rendered. RR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias de nuevo :))

neutral  anglista: The author's name is Henryk SiEnkiewicz, he was Polish. Quo Vadis won a Nobel Prize, not Pulitzer's http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Pulitzer-Prize-for-... http://www.mcpl.lib.mo.us/readers/awards/adult/nobel.htm
3 hrs
  -> tienes toda la razón con respecto al apellido y al premio. No verifiqué mi referencia, glup. En cuanto al nombre, puede ponerse en inglés, Henry, y por aquí... Enrique :)) Muchas gracias por tu corrección y...¡Feliz Año Nuevo! :))

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where are you going?


Explanation:
more informally, the translation is "where are you going?".

...Another such scene explains the title of the book. "Quo Vadis?", means "where are you going?" and derives from a New Testament verse ...(John 13:36).



    Reference: http://www.brothersjudd.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/reviews.det...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian