KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Iuris es et Patria BREDERODI dictus Orellus Non Batavum Batavus et magis alte

English translation: Ocellus = Little Eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Iuris es et Patria BREDERODI dictus Orellus Non Batavum Batavus et magis alte
English translation:Ocellus = Little Eye
Entered by: Egmont

17:58 Jun 19, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Iuris es et Patria BREDERODI dictus Orellus Non Batavum Batavus et magis alte
Iuris es et Patria BREDERODI dictus Orellus Non Batavum Batavus et magis alter amat.

http://www.uni-mannheim.de/mateo/desbillons/aport/seite327.h...
Nuno Brederode Sacadura
Ocellus = Little Eye
Explanation:
by the way: OCELLUS means little eye

:)
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Nuno Brederode Sacadura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ocellus = Little Eye
alz
4not easy but not impossible
alz


  

Answers


141 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not easy but not impossible


Explanation:
I am not gonig to explain every word. The integrate text should be:

Petrus Brederodius Iesu Christi Ordinum Generalium Belgicum ad Sacri Romani Imperii principes legatus.
Iuris (vic)es et patriae Brederodi(us)dictus Orellus Non Batavum Batavus et magis alter amat.

meaning:

Peter Brederodius of the Supreme Order of the Jesus Christ, ambassadeur at Holy Roman Empire.
Brederodius, named Ocellus, the not dutch Dutchmen, loves both, the law and the fatherland in very high degree.

hope this helps

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

141 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ocellus = Little Eye


Explanation:
by the way: OCELLUS means little eye

:)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Nuno Brederode Sacadura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
317 days