KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

non ex potestate imperantivm, sed vis rationis

English translation: not by the possession of power but of reason

18:07 Jan 15, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: non ex potestate imperantivm, sed vis rationis
expression found in the context of the importance of Roman law
Robert
English translation:not by the possession of power but of reason
Explanation:
in classic latin there were no letter u (and j) they used "v" (and i) instead -- hence now we should write imperantium, not imperantivm :)

c.f.
Francis Bacon. (1561–1626). Essays, Civil and Moral.
XI. Of Great Place.
but of Vespasian he saith, Solus imperantium, Vespasianus mutatus in melius: [He was the only emperor whom the possession of power changed for the better:]
http://www.bartleby.com/3/1/11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 18:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words:
[to rule] not by the power of authority by the power of reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-15 18:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! missed \"but\" in the 2nd version: BUT by the power of reason
Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not by the might of rulers, but by the power of reason
Chris Rowson
4 +1not by the possession of power but of reason
Wit


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not by the possession of power but of reason


Explanation:
in classic latin there were no letter u (and j) they used "v" (and i) instead -- hence now we should write imperantium, not imperantivm :)

c.f.
Francis Bacon. (1561–1626). Essays, Civil and Moral.
XI. Of Great Place.
but of Vespasian he saith, Solus imperantium, Vespasianus mutatus in melius: [He was the only emperor whom the possession of power changed for the better:]
http://www.bartleby.com/3/1/11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-15 18:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words:
[to rule] not by the power of authority by the power of reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-15 18:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! missed \"but\" in the 2nd version: BUT by the power of reason


Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Both J and U were known to the ancients, the first from Sullan times, the second from the early 2nd cent. CE, as inscriptions show. But they were not the preferred forms for consonantal i and u until Mediaeval times.
22 hrs
  -> gratias ago! :) thank you for a thourough explanation, I've never delved so deep as to be able to name the centuries of the transition(s)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not by the might of rulers, but by the power of reason


Explanation:
meaning that the commands of people in power are not as powerful as human reasoning.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: And 'vis' should be abl. 'vi'.
10 hrs