KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

tum

English translation: while....


21:30 Sep 8, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: tum
tum Varica, postquam hanc rem narravit, clamavit, "loquax! Anti-Loquax! dominus advenit.
julia
English translation:while....
Explanation:
Tum Varica, postquam hanc rem narravit, clamavit,loquax dominus advenit.

one of the options:

"While Varica, after having reported this fact, was loudly complainig, the loquacious master arrived."

Varica: probably a nick-name, a women who is walking with spreaded feet

anti-loquax: do not know, can't fit it in the context

hope it helps a little
have a nice day
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while....
alz
4 +2agree with the reply by my colleague
CLS Lexi-tech
5WRONGBo0o0o013


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while....


Explanation:
Tum Varica, postquam hanc rem narravit, clamavit,loquax dominus advenit.

one of the options:

"While Varica, after having reported this fact, was loudly complainig, the loquacious master arrived."

Varica: probably a nick-name, a women who is walking with spreaded feet

anti-loquax: do not know, can't fit it in the context

hope it helps a little
have a nice day

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: see below for Loquax and Anti-Loquax. Regards
58 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 days 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree with the reply by my colleague


Explanation:
up to the quotes. Should there be end quotes after Anti-loquax?

While Varica cried "loquax, antiloquax" the master arrived. Otherwise the exclamation mark would not be there.

This is how I put together the grammar of the sentence.

Loquax and Anti-loquax are two characters in a Cambridge Latin course
(Julia, you should give us the whole context!) It took me some ten minutes to discover it, with an internet search:
Gaius Salvius Liberalis (circuit judge in southern Britain),Rufilla (Salvius' wife), Varica (farm manager), Philus (accountant), Volubilis (house cook), Bregans (Farm slave), Loquax and Anti-Loquax (slaveboys), Pompeius Optatus (mine manager), Alator....
http://www.cambridgelatin.com/scoseq2.html

In real English it would be
After telling the story, Varica called the Loquax and Anti-Loquax (man of many words, and man of few words) but the master arrived.

regards

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: amazing how alive a "dead" language can be :)))
59 mins
  -> Indeed!

agree  Bo0o0o013: nop, its : Then, after Vatica told the story he shouted 'Loquax, Anti Loquax. The master has com!' :P
829 days

829 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WRONG


Explanation:
it's:
After Varica told the story he shouted 'Loquax, Anti-Loquax. The master has come.
hahahaha :P. nice try...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:37:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nice try


    Latin Cambridge book
Bo0o0o013