KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Recte et constanter

English translation: uprightly and firmly


15:56 Sep 10, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Recte et constanter
This is a family motto.
Joe Braun
English translation:uprightly and firmly
Explanation:
"straightly and firmly" would be an alternative
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uprightly and firmlySerge L
4Justly and alwaysDrSantos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uprightly and firmly


Explanation:
"straightly and firmly" would be an alternative


    my Latin dictionary
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Absolutely yes
7 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 7 hrs

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justly and always


Explanation:
Another choice.


    Nil desperandum Eugene Ehrlich
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese