KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Nil illegitimi Carborundum

English translation: Don't let the b*stards grind you down


05:56 Sep 12, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Nil illegitimi Carborundum
no idea I am afraid
Melissa
English translation:Don't let the b*stards grind you down
Explanation:
HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, these things drive me mad when I don't know what they mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I completely agree with you if you mean yesterday's b*stards...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2Don't let the b*stards grind you down
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't let the b*stards grind you down


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, these things drive me mad when I don't know what they mean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: see below
6 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I completely agree with you if you mean yesterday's b*stards...


Explanation:
but that Latin phrase is totally meaningless.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: My knowledge of Latin is not that good - but I have seen it as a translation of the above (-:
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Schoolboy parody of Latin. (I knew it at school 60 years ago!)
1 hr