KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

NEMO ME IMUNE LACESSIT

English translation: No one provokes me with impunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:NEMO ME IMPUNE LACESSIT
English translation:No one provokes me with impunity
Entered by: DrSantos

21:24 Sep 15, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: NEMO ME IMUNE LACESSIT
What does this mean? From latin to English
Hillary JOnes
No one provokes me with impunity
Explanation:
I believe there is a "P" missing. It should be: "nemo me impune lacessit".
This is the motto of the kings of Scotland.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No one provokes me with impunityDrSantos
5Wha daur meddle wi' me?
Jack Doughty
4Touche not the catte bote a glove
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No one provokes me with impunity


Explanation:
I believe there is a "P" missing. It should be: "nemo me impune lacessit".
This is the motto of the kings of Scotland.


    Nil desperandum - book of motos - Eugene Ehrlich
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...very helpful

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wha daur meddle wi' me?


Explanation:
This is the Scottish dialect form of the motto.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Touche not the catte bote a glove


Explanation:
my husband (a MacQuarrie, Isle of Ulva) has provided this translation which is apparently what the clan MacGillivray uses for the Latin above.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16