KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Qui Pro Quo

English translation: misunderstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Qui Pro Quo
English translation:misunderstanding
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

04:22 Sep 20, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Qui Pro Quo
Expression. What does it mean in English
Frederic
misunderstanding
Explanation:
to take "qui" (nominative case, singular) for "quo" (ablative case, singular)

pro quo" is wrong in itself, the correct syntax is "Qui pro quo", meaning some kind
of misunderstanding (in Latin writing "qui" instead of "quo" will alter the ...
www.planetunreal.com/modcentral/index.asp?page=readme&part=...

(but I cannot open the above site to complete the quote)

regards

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to take a person for another
dieter haake
4misunderstanding
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a person for another


Explanation:
literally
"someone for someone (else)"

OK?

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misunderstanding


Explanation:
to take "qui" (nominative case, singular) for "quo" (ablative case, singular)

pro quo" is wrong in itself, the correct syntax is "Qui pro quo", meaning some kind
of misunderstanding (in Latin writing "qui" instead of "quo" will alter the ...
www.planetunreal.com/modcentral/index.asp?page=readme&part=...

(but I cannot open the above site to complete the quote)

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help