KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

nobis curae est

English translation: we care (a lot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:nobis curae est
English translation:we care (a lot)

11:41 Sep 22, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: nobis curae est
used on a football badge
sharon stretton
we care (a lot)
Explanation:
another possibility: free transl.:
>>we care (a lot)<<
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
many thanks - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we care (a lot)
alz
4It is a concern for usMartina Ley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a concern for us


Explanation:
or - It concerns us.
Coming from Cicero: M. Tulli Ciceronis Epistularum ad Atticum Liber Primus
1.7
see reference below

and here something to the grammar
see an example sentence:

Double Dative. [nom. noun] + [linking verb] + [dat. referent] + [dat. of purpose]
utinam ea res ei voluptati sit. (Cicero, AF 14.1.4)
I wish that this matter be a pleasure to him.

tibi enim magnae curae esse certo scio. (Cicero, AF 14.19)

I certainly know that (it) is a great concern for you.

tibi curae esse (est)

nobis - dative
curae - dative
est - is

See also the reference below

Regards,

Martina


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/latino/Cicerone_epistole/ad_atticum_1....
    Reference: http://www.skidmore.edu/academics/classics/courses/1999sprin...
Martina Ley
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we care (a lot)


Explanation:
another possibility: free transl.:
>>we care (a lot)<<

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks - very helpful