KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

"noli me tangere"

English translation: touch me not; don't touch me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:noli me tangere
English translation:touch me not; don't touch me
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:42 Oct 8, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: "noli me tangere"
This is a motto taken from a RAF squadron badge.
G Bateson
Touch me not/Don't touch me
Explanation:
It's a quotation from the Gospels, John 20:17.

"Noli me tangere" is an episode, in which Christ Resurrected appears before Mary Magdalene. She was weeping alone over an empty tomb of Christ. Then she discovered that instead of Christ’s body there were two angels, who asked her why she was crying. She turned around and saw an unknown man, whom she first took for a gardener. She asked him where she could find Jesus’ body, then she recognized him, but he did not allow to touch himself “Touch me not”- Noli me tangere- "for I have not yet ascended to the father. But go to my brothers, and tell them that I am ascending to my Father and your Father, to my God and your God." And Mary hurried to the desciples and gave them his message. (John 20:17-18).
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2touch me not
Sven Petersson
4 +3Touch me not/Don't touch me
Laura Gentili
5Noli me tangere
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touch me not


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://bugsnbytes.tripod.com/bb_book_10b.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
No explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Correct.
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22: yes
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No explanation.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Touch me not/Don't touch me


Explanation:
It's a quotation from the Gospels, John 20:17.

"Noli me tangere" is an episode, in which Christ Resurrected appears before Mary Magdalene. She was weeping alone over an empty tomb of Christ. Then she discovered that instead of Christ’s body there were two angels, who asked her why she was crying. She turned around and saw an unknown man, whom she first took for a gardener. She asked him where she could find Jesus’ body, then she recognized him, but he did not allow to touch himself “Touch me not”- Noli me tangere- "for I have not yet ascended to the father. But go to my brothers, and tell them that I am ascending to my Father and your Father, to my God and your God." And Mary hurried to the desciples and gave them his message. (John 20:17-18).


Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Noli me tangere is a quote and Laura is right on
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

agree  athena22: Yes to all.
5 days

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noli me tangere


Explanation:
What my colleagues said is right. I would like to add that "Noli me tangere" is also used in art history to refer to a particular subject you frequently find in religious painting. When you see the resurrected Jesus waving his hand to prevent someone from touching him, the painting is generally called "Noli me tangere". From Giotto on, a number of great artists have made such works.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
This is just an expansion to an earlier explanation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is just an expansion to an earlier explanation.