KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

absit invidia

English translation: let ill will be absent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:absit invidia
English translation: let ill will be absent
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:13 Oct 8, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: absit invidia
found at the bottom of a coat of arms
sandy
let ill will be absent
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for the help on my little translation!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No offence intended
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Let envy be banished
athena22
4let ill will be absent
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No offence intended


Explanation:
This a shortening of the Livius' "Absit invidia verbo", i.e. (in a literal translation) "non offence be intended in my words".

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atematico
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let ill will be absent


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://grove.ufl.edu/~wgsawyer/Links/Latin.HTML
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks for the help on my little translation!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let envy be banished


Explanation:
Sven's translation is correct.
I'd suggest an another wording, based on the definitions in my dictionaries.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16