KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

co reti gio munda, et imma cutata appud de um, et patrem be ceft

English translation: I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?


12:39 Oct 16, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: co reti gio munda, et imma cutata appud de um, et patrem be ceft
This is a page from a latin illustrated text. It is a part of a song.
Rachel Steffen
English translation:I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?
Explanation:
Would you mind checking it again and/or tell us the source? It reminds me of a liturgical text--Medieval and not Classical Latin, but I can't quite put my "finger" on it. Also,I think that some of the word breaks are actually syllable-breaks for singing more than one note per syllable.

I've gotten this far in figuring out what the Latin might be:
[Correptio??] munda et immaculata apud deum et patrem [decet???].

Perhaps someone else can take it from there and help you further!;)
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for putting together the words. I believe you are correct - it is Medival, not Classical Latin. Can anyone please translate: [Correptio??] munda et immaculata apud deum et patrem [decet???].


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See the Bible...
flaviofbg
4I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?
athena22
2I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?
athena22


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?


Explanation:
Would you mind checking it again and/or tell us the source? It reminds me of a liturgical text--Medieval and not Classical Latin, but I can't quite put my "finger" on it. Also,I think that some of the word breaks are actually syllable-breaks for singing more than one note per syllable.

I've gotten this far in figuring out what the Latin might be:
[Correptio??] munda et immaculata apud deum et patrem [decet???].

Perhaps someone else can take it from there and help you further!;)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm wondering if the text may be slightly corrupt:) ?


Explanation:
Would you mind checking it again and/or tell us the source? It reminds me of a liturgical text--Medieval and not Classical Latin, but I can't quite put my "finger" on it. Also,I think that some of the word breaks are actually syllable-breaks for singing more than one note per syllable.

I've gotten this far in figuring out what the Latin might be:
[Correptio??] munda et immaculata apud deum et patrem [decet???].

Perhaps someone else can take it from there and help you further!;)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you so much for putting together the words. I believe you are correct - it is Medival, not Classical Latin. Can anyone please translate: [Correptio??] munda et immaculata apud deum et patrem [decet???].


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See the Bible...


Explanation:
Dear Rachel,

before giving out the points you could have waited a little bit.

Your fragment is of course corrupted but comes from James I 27.

religio munda et inmaculata apud Deum et Patrem haec est visitare pupillos et viduas in tribulatione eorum inmaculatum se custodire ab hoc saeculo

Religion that God our Father accepts as pure and faultless is this: to look after orphans and widows in their distress and to keep oneself from being polluted by the world.

***

Hope it helps, and thanks for the points...




    Bible Gateway Online
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: yes, a little patience goes a long way!
17 hrs
  -> Indeed...