KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Quo vadis?

English translation: kwo vahdis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Quo vadis?
English translation:kwo vahdis
Entered by: Egmont

21:16 Oct 19, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Quo vadis?
I already know the translation but I would appreciate any indication as to pronunciation using international phonetic symbols (or Spanish or English equivalent pronunciation). Is it "kwo waddis" or "kwo vaddis"? Thank you!
Jesús Paredes
kwo vahdis
Explanation:
is my assumption
I only studied it - never spoke ;-)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Mats, Abu & Flavio, Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kwo vahdis
Mats Wiman
5quo vadisanglista
4 +1wadissxxxAbu Amaal
5Explanation...
flaviofbg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kwo vahdis


Explanation:
is my assumption
I only studied it - never spoke ;-)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Mats, Abu & Flavio, Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes: I've sung in Latin :). In "vahdis" the accent goes on the first syllable.
21 mins
  -> Thanks! And it's a dark, half-long a.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
336 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wadiss


Explanation:
according to standard theories of original Latin pronunciation; but not church pronunciation

In the old Latin alphabet there was no v, as distinct from u. The u is normally written u as a vowel, v as a consonant, today. The spelling was uadis



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: You're right:sung Latin uses pronunciation of church Latin, & not classical Latin. So either'd be ok
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation...


Explanation:
Hola Jesús,

la pronunciación de Quo Vadis es igual que en español, con unas pocas diferencias:

-la O de Quo es más abierta y más larga, como "sOn" en Inglés, y la O abierta italiana

-la V de vadis no es la B/V española, sino la V dental que no existe en español: es como la W alemana y la V italiana en Vaso: hay que morder el labio inferior, parecido a una F pero más dura.

Suerte!

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

114 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quo vadis


Explanation:
As far as I remember from my Latin lessons, the correct way to pronounce it is KVO VADDIS, not KWO VADDIS.
Same found in my Latin dictionary.


anglista
Native speaker of: Polish