KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Cui bono?

English translation: For whose advantage? or To whose benefit?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Cui bono?
English translation:For whose advantage? or To whose benefit?
Entered by: Egmont

21:19 Oct 19, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Cui bono?
An Australian friend of mine would like to include this phrase in his graduation speech. I would also appreciate any indication as to pronunciation using international phonetic symbols (or using Spanish or English spelling)
Jesús Paredes
Translation: For whose advantage or To whose benefit?
Explanation:
Did you need this translated or just the pronunciation, by the way?
I'm a little rusty on my IPA; so
here it is with English spelling:
kwi bo no. In bono, "Bo" is the stressed syllable.

Years of singing Latin, etc.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Athena and Flavio, Thank you very much for your help. It's to my benefit this time. I hope I can do the same for you next time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Translation: For whose advantage or To whose benefit?
athena22
4What's it about? To whom is this useful?
flaviofbg
4Kwi would be spelled kwee in English
athena22


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translation: For whose advantage or To whose benefit?


Explanation:
Did you need this translated or just the pronunciation, by the way?
I'm a little rusty on my IPA; so
here it is with English spelling:
kwi bo no. In bono, "Bo" is the stressed syllable.

Years of singing Latin, etc.


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Athena and Flavio, Thank you very much for your help. It's to my benefit this time. I hope I can do the same for you next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Flavio too sings. Wow, I am impressed by the talents of my colleagues.
7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Egmont
336 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kwi would be spelled kwee in English


Explanation:
Just realized that kwi would not be clear in English but rather in Spanish.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's it about? To whom is this useful?


Explanation:
Hi Jesús,

the english version. "Cui Bono?" is a typical Latin question. The intention is similar to "So what?".

Hope it helps...

La pronunciación es igual que en español.

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155