KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

de santa maria

English translation: (of) Holy Mary


07:18 Oct 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: de santa maria
holy
lauren
English translation:(of) Holy Mary
Explanation:
Holy Mary, Mother of God
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2About Holy Mary
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +2(of) Holy Mary
Hanna Burdon
4"of Saint Mary" or "of Holy Mary"Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(of) Holy Mary


Explanation:
Holy Mary, Mother of God

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  MoDiaz
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
About Holy Mary


Explanation:
If it is Latin, "de" is generally used to introduce a topic; in many cases, it can be translated as "about". Book titles, however, generally include that "de", which is conveniently omitted in a translation. E.g. "De bello Gallico" is "The Gallic War". It depends on the context, really.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
14 mins

agree  Floriana
14 hrs

neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: in any case, as posted, it is Spanish
17 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"of Saint Mary" or "of Holy Mary"


Explanation:
Santa ("Sancta" in Latin) means "holy," but when used as a title, it is customarily rendered "Saint" in English. Thus, you we have "Saint Mary's Seminary," "The University of Saint Mary," etc.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43