KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

Xber

English translation: October


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Xber
English translation:October
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

19:45 Jun 16, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / manuscript
Latin term or phrase: Xber
This is in the date of a letter written by a bishop in 1828. The date says 12. Xber 1828. The question is if it is December or October?
JANOS SAMU
United States
October
Explanation:
I presume it is October on the basis of the manuscript date. According the Latin people it would be December, but in the 19° century it should be October, the tenth month of the year.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Both you and Leonardo deserve the points but cannot split them. You were thye first one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4December
Marcin Łakomy
5 +1OctoberLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
4 +1October
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
December


Explanation:
http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/BELGIUM-ROOTS/1998-10/0...

The MONTH is sometimes written in the margins or can be included in the
body of the record. Months ending in 'ber' are often abreviated as:
7ber=September; 8ber=October;
9ber=November; Xber=December.

Marcin Łakomy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
28 mins
  -> Thank You, kaydee:)

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Thank You, Valentini Mellas:)

agree  Eva Blanar
10 hrs

agree  Fortiter: In latin "X" is read "decem" so "Xber" is NOT OCTOBER but "(decem)ber". Moreover, it's not written "X mense" (tenth month) - that is October - but "Xber"....
1 day39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
October


Explanation:
I presume it is October on the basis of the manuscript date. According the Latin people it would be December, but in the 19° century it should be October, the tenth month of the year.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Both you and Leonardo deserve the points but cannot split them. You were thye first one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
13 hrs
  -> uhuh chi si vede! :-) thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
October


Explanation:
It's October, as the Motu Proprio by Pope Leo XII was signed on October 5th 1824. X is for Tenth (month) of the year, which is October.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-17 16:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, I read the same shortening in the same letter for a \"Motu Proprio del Xbre 1927\", and since another Motu Proprio was signed by Pope Leo XII on December 21st 1927, there might be some misreading or confusion in the rendering of the month abbreviations in that letter.

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: e bravo Leo! clap clap
7 hrs