KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

Ne avertas oculos a fulgore hujus sideris

English translation: Do not turn your eyes away from the brightness of this star


07:50 Dec 28, 2005
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: Ne avertas oculos a fulgore hujus sideris
"Ne avertas oculos a fulgore hujus sideris
Si non vis obrui procellis"

This is an inscription on a sailors' chapel on the Croatian island of Mali Losinj that I photographed this summer. I rouguly understand it, but would like to know its precise meaning.

TIA,

Vesna
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:Do not turn your eyes away from the brightness of this star
Explanation:
...if you do not want to be buried by the storms!

That's it, Vesna.

Ne: Don't
Avertas: turn away (you) - subjunctive
oculos: (eyes, accusative)
a fulgore (from the brightness, ablative)
huius sideris (of this star, genitive)

Si: if
Non vis: you don't want
obrui: to be buried (passive infinite)
procellis: by the storms (agent of the passive verb, ablative plural)

I hope this helps you!
Flavio

Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
I was looking for this kind of precision, so thank you Flavio, and thanks Kiril for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9thou must never turn thine eyes from the brightness of this star
Kirill Semenov
5 +3Do not turn your eyes away from the brightness of this star
flaviofbg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
thou must never turn thine eyes from the brightness of this star


Explanation:
...remember that if thou wouldst avoid being drowned, thou must never turn thine eyes from the brightness of this star...


Let us then conclude in the words of St. Bernard: "O man, whoever thou art, understand that in this world thou art tossed about on a stormy and tempestuous sea, rather than walking on solid ground; remember that if thou wouldst avoid being drowned, thou must never turn thine eyes from the brightness of this star, but keep them fixed on it, and call on Mary. In dangers, in straits, in doubts, remember Mary, invoke Mary" ("O quisquis te intelligis in hujus saeculi profluvio magis inter procellas et tempestates fluctuare, quam per terram ambulare! ne avertas oculos a fulgore hujus Sideris, si non vis obrtui procellis. Respice stellam, voca Mariam. In periculis, in angustiis, in rebus dubiis Mariam cogita, Mariam invoca"—De Laude. V. M. hom. 2).

http://www.marys-touch.com/Glories/ChII.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-28 07:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another translation:

O thou, whosoever thou art, that knowest thyself to be here not so much walking upon firm ground, as battered to and fro by the gales and storms of this life's ocean, if thou wouldest not be overwhelmed by the tempest, keep thine eyes fixed upon this star's clear shining. If the hurricanes of temptation rise against thee, or thou art running upon the rocks of trouble, look to the star, call on Mary.

http://www.breviary.net/propsaints/propsaints09/propsaints09...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
3 mins

agree  irat56
11 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Beautiful! But it has to be "huius" - the Latin language did not know the letter "j".
29 mins
  -> this is a Google wisdom, not mine, and the translation is beautiful indeed. I also agree as for "j", of course. :)

agree  danya: this wording indeed has a very exquisite ring about it
3 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Never?
7 hrs
  -> please, Joseph, these translations aren't mine, I just was fast enough to find them at the Web. Still I think they are wonderful ;-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

agree  chaplin: very interesting
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Amazing precision
6 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do not turn your eyes away from the brightness of this star


Explanation:
...if you do not want to be buried by the storms!

That's it, Vesna.

Ne: Don't
Avertas: turn away (you) - subjunctive
oculos: (eyes, accusative)
a fulgore (from the brightness, ablative)
huius sideris (of this star, genitive)

Si: if
Non vis: you don't want
obrui: to be buried (passive infinite)
procellis: by the storms (agent of the passive verb, ablative plural)

I hope this helps you!
Flavio



flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I was looking for this kind of precision, so thank you Flavio, and thanks Kiril for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari: I think that "do not" is much better than "you must never", the original latin sense is not that strong.
1 hr
  -> Indeed - I felt the need to give this translation which is more faithful to the grammatical meaning.

agree  danya: your variant is the more precise one, if less handsome
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
7 hrs