KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

Magna di curant, parva neglegunt.

English translation: The gods take care of big things/affairs, while they ignore the small things.


22:24 Feb 23, 2006
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Classical Literature
Latin term or phrase: Magna di curant, parva neglegunt.
It's from Cicero.
Katelyn Hurst
English translation:The gods take care of big things/affairs, while they ignore the small things.
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

DI: plural nominative (the gods)
MAGNA: The big things (neuter plural)
curant: they take care of...

PARVA: the small things (neuter plural)
neglegunt: they ignore
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you don't know how much this helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The gods take care of big things/affairs, while they ignore the small things.
flaviofbg
5 +3The Gods care about great things .....adv Linguado
5 +1The gods take care of important matters; they ignore small ones.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The gods take care of big things/affairs, while they ignore the small things.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

DI: plural nominative (the gods)
MAGNA: The big things (neuter plural)
curant: they take care of...

PARVA: the small things (neuter plural)
neglegunt: they ignore

flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much, you don't know how much this helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
8 hrs

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Gods care about great things .....


Explanation:
The Gods care about great things and neglect little things
(literally)



adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> gratias;)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 hrs
  -> gratias:)

agree  irat56
8 hrs
  -> gratias:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The gods take care of important matters; they ignore small ones.


Explanation:
Simply another choice of translation.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!