KudoZ home » Latin to English » Poetry & Literature

vive ut vive

English translation: Live so that you may live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:vive ut vive
English translation: Live so that you may live
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:54 Mar 10, 2002
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Latin term or phrase: vive ut vive
motto
nedda
Live so that you may live
Explanation:
The Latin is "vive ut vivas": Live so that you may live.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Live so that you may liveFuad Yahya
5 +1????
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Live so that you may live


Explanation:
The Latin is "vive ut vivas": Live so that you may live.


    Reference: http://www.cproots.com/heraldry/badgestartans/badgehall.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
31 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
48 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Utopia Lau
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
????


Explanation:
How is this "English monolingual"?

Why do you think it's easy?

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva: !
1 hr