KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

Deus Ex Nihilo

English translation: God out of nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Deus Ex Nihilo
English translation:God out of nothing
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

19:01 Nov 1, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Latin term or phrase: Deus Ex Nihilo
Sorry, i don't know what context it is in. It was on it's own where i saw it.
Michael
God from nothing...
Explanation:
literal:
Deus = God
ex nihilo = from nothing
It is probably incomplete, a part of a sentence
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2God from nothing...Rita Cavaiani
5Deus creat ex nihilo...giogi
4You may have meant "Creatio Ex Nihilo" ("creation out of nothing")Fuad Yahya
4God out of nothing
Marija Stojanovich


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
God from nothing...


Explanation:
literal:
Deus = God
ex nihilo = from nothing
It is probably incomplete, a part of a sentence

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: Please consider also "God out of nothing"! No, it is not incomplete.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You may have meant "Creatio Ex Nihilo" ("creation out of nothing")


Explanation:
This is the principle of Biblical creationism, as opposed to modern evolutionary thinking. Take a look at the following:

http://www.robibrad.demon.co.uk/BooksArticles.htm

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.robibrad.demon.co.uk/BooksArticles.htm
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God out of nothing


Explanation:
I agree with Swen, this looks like the most plausible translation.
The context is probably philosophical, something like "The idea of God wasn't based on anything known from nature/everyday life/whatever" e.i. it came "out of nowhere"


Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deus creat ex nihilo...


Explanation:
Cathechismus Catholicae Ecclesiae...
Art.1 Par.4

Deus creat "ex nihilo"

namely: "God creates (everything) out of nothing"

Good work

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian