KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

alleluia

English translation: Halleluia = Praise Yahweh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:alleluia
English translation:Halleluia = Praise Yahweh
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:23 Nov 5, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Latin term or phrase: alleluia
it appears in a song
Jennifer Ybarra
Halleluia = Praise Yahweh
Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the Medieval Latin "alleluia" is derived from the Late Greek "allelouia" which in turn is derived from the Hebrew "halleluia", which is a shortened form of Hallelu Yahweh ("praise Yahweh").

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Halleluia = Praise YahwehFuad Yahya
4halleluja / alleluia
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halleluia = Praise Yahweh


Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the Medieval Latin "alleluia" is derived from the Late Greek "allelouia" which in turn is derived from the Hebrew "halleluia", which is a shortened form of Hallelu Yahweh ("praise Yahweh").

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. Here's another link:http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=allel...
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halleluja / alleluia


Explanation:
There is two variant spellings: halleluja and alleluia.


    Oxford Dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4