KudoZ home » Latin to English » Religion

fortitudine et prudentia

English translation: Courage and prudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:fortitudine et prudentia
English translation:Courage and prudence

01:52 Nov 19, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Latin term or phrase: fortitudine et prudentia
Its a family moto(in Latin)
J.P
fortitude (courage) and prudence
Explanation:
These are two of the four cardinal moral virtues: prudence, fortitude (also called courage), temperance, and justice.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
From my latin days thats what it looked like.The reference to the 4 cardinal moral virtues put it more in context though.Thanks for making the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fortitude (courage) and prudenceFuad Yahya
4Strength and Wisdom
MJ Barber


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strength and Wisdom


Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me, from what I can remember of Latin.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortitude (courage) and prudence


Explanation:
These are two of the four cardinal moral virtues: prudence, fortitude (also called courage), temperance, and justice.

Fuad


    The Baltimore Catechism
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
From my latin days thats what it looked like.The reference to the 4 cardinal moral virtues put it more in context though.Thanks for making the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
6 hrs