Proximos ama sicut teipsum

English translation: Love your neighbours as you love yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Proximos ama sicut te ipsum
English translation:Love your neighbours as you love yourself
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

12:09 Oct 1, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / others
Latin term or phrase: Proximos ama sicut teipsum
Need to know the meaning
Daniel
Love your acquaintances/relatives so that they love you
Explanation:
I am not a native speaker of English, but that is clearly the idea (sure you manage to form a better sentence). Love those people who are near you so that they love you also.
Selected response from:

xxxolgagarcia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Love your neighbour as you love yourself
Fortiter
3 +4love neighbors as yourself
Kirill Semenov
5Love others as you love yourself
laura rutigliano
4 -3Love your acquaintances/relatives so that they love you
xxxolgagarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Love your acquaintances/relatives so that they love you


Explanation:
I am not a native speaker of English, but that is clearly the idea (sure you manage to form a better sentence). Love those people who are near you so that they love you also.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fortiter: No!!!! Not "so that". It is an invitation to a pure love, not to a selfish or egoistic one!
3 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. "as you love yourself"

disagree  David Wigtil: Wrong--and morally repulsive. Original was in Greek (not Latin!). AMO, AMARE is absent from the Vulgate version, being too sexual. Furthermore, such a "purpose" construction would require additional clause in subjunctive: "...ut te ament" [no 'ipsum'].
1 hr

disagree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Absolutely wrong
7 days
  -> You were right to notify the asker. As you may see, I rectified long ago. It was not me who did not pay attention to colleagues' comments...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Love your neighbour as you love yourself


Explanation:
It's a sentence by Jesus (see Gospel)

Fortiter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: see my answer. The quotation from Matthew is changed a bit. NeighborS, etc. + Unfortunately, there are no exact phrase in the Bible (as the asker puts the expression)
4 mins
  -> It's not changed at all!!!! It's simply according the other version provided by Mark

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Rem sine dubio habes.
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day 1 hr

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
7 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
love neighbors as yourself


Explanation:
It seems that the phrase is a bit changed classical phrase from Matthew 19:19:

{ Honour thy father and thy mother: } and, Thou shalt love thy neighbour as thyself.

In Latin Bible (Vulgata):

{ honora patrem et matrem } et diliges proximum tuum sicut te ipsum


`Proximos' is plural from `proximum', neighbor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-01 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The original Latin \"diligens\" has more wide meaning that \"amo/ama\" (to love). It comprises the idea of love, respect, appreciate, etc.
Basically, in the original it means \"treat your neighbor...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-01 12:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuum (thy) is also omitted in the Asker\'s question

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: That's it. Cheers, Kirill.
2 mins
  -> hi :) thank you very much :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day 1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Love others as you love yourself


Explanation:
"te ipsum" not "teipsum"
Christianity.com - Love Others as You Love Yourself - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
COMMUNITIES :: :: Love Others as You Love Yourself. Resources. Love Others
as You Love Yourself. Love Others as You Love Yourself. ...

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search