lux et veritas Christo et ecclesiae sapiet felici

English translation: Light and truth shall savour of good fortune for Jesus and the church

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:lux et veritas Christo et ecclesiae sapiet felici
English translation:Light and truth shall savour of good fortune for Jesus and the church
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

17:33 Apr 1, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Poetry
Latin term or phrase: lux et veritas Christo et ecclesiae sapiet felici
The phrase is in Marianne Moore's book called "Complete Poems (Twentieth Century Classics)." This phrase is in the poem called "The Student". I'm not sure which language this is, but I narrowed it down to French, Latin or Portuguese. Please help!!!
Dinina
Light and truth shall savour of good fortune for Jesus and the church.
Explanation:
The so called double dative, or dative of reference.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much! This was extremely helpful. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lux et veritas Christo et ecclasiae sapiet felici
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5Latin
Jorge Rodrigues
5Light and truth shall savour of good fortune for Jesus and the church.
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +1Let the light and the truth taste like happiness for Christ and church
irat56
4light and truth, For Christ and the Church, He is wise to know good fortune
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Latin


Explanation:
It is Latin. But I don't know what it means. Maybe you should ask your question again, changing the language pair to Latin-English.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Ita est.
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Sorry, but I didn't understand your comment. I am not fluent in Latin.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lux et veritas Christo et ecclasiae sapiet felici


Explanation:
Dejarlo en el original. Si el poema es en inglés y la cita es en latín, esta última no se debe traducir.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  mportal: as you say, a Latin quote in an English poem does not need to be translated.
14 hrs

neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: Su traduccion conforma con la idea, pero no con la letra.
3 days 2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let the light and the truth taste like happiness for Christ and church


Explanation:
I am not quite satisfied with that translation but I hope it may help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-01 18:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s, of course, Latin, sorry!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Well done!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!//It could have been worse either but at least the latter was avoided. :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky, but it could have been better, I guess!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Spassiba!

disagree  Rebecca Garber: If you look at the context, the poem, The Student, the lecturer is speaking about college mottos, and lists the 3, separated by commas. I like your translation, but it doesn't fit the context of the question.
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light and truth, For Christ and the Church, He is wise to know good fortune


Explanation:
It's a series of mottos.
Actually, it should also read "sapient" they are wise to know


    www.moreaucatholic.org/teachers/kweltchek/ website_things/author_stuff/ys_moore_poetry.html
Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mportal: I agree with your translation, but mottos are often in third person singular, and I don't think it needs translating
13 hrs
  -> absolutely, mottos are 3rd sg. I'm reacting to the edition of the poem I found at the URL above.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Light and truth shall savour of good fortune for Jesus and the church.


Explanation:
The so called double dative, or dative of reference.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much! This was extremely helpful. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search