UNIVERSITAS STUDII LIPSIENSIS

English translation: Leipzig University

Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / diplom
Latin term or phrase: UNIVERSITAS STUDII LIPSIENSIS
UNIVERSITAS STUDII LIPSIENSIS

RECTORE MAGNIFICO VOLKER BIGL DOCTORE MEDICINAE
ET NEUROCHEMIAE PROFESSORE ORDINARIO
DECANO JOACHIM MOESSNER DOCTORE MEDICINAE
ET MEDICINAE INTERNAE PROFESSORE ORDINARIO

ORDO MEDICORUM

IN MULIEREM DOCTISSIMAM

Monica Scott

NATUM DIE XI. MENSIS DECEMBRIS ANNI MCMLXXII
IN CIVITATE Rjasan/Russland

POSTQUAM SOLLEMNI RITU PROMOTIONIS
AC DISSERTATIONE QUAE INSCRIBITUR
Exaktheit der pränatalen sonographischen Fehlbildungsdiagnostik im Vergleich mit pathologisch-anatomischen Befunden

DOCTRINA IN EA PARTE QUAE VOCATUR
Frauenheilkunde und Geburtshilfe
cum laude COMPROBATA EST

DOCTORIS MEDICINAE GRADUM
(Dr. med.)
AUCTORITATE PUBLICA CONTULIT

LIPSAE
DIE XXI. MENSIS NOVEMBRIS ANNI MM.

RECTOR DECANUS

Could you please translate the latin part of the text? I understand, that a woman was given a doctor degree, but I don't understand the years etc. Thank you.
Oksana Kornitskaja
English translation:Leipzig University
Explanation:
I don't think there is an English form for "Leipzig", an historical town in eastern Germany. This University is very old and prestigiuos
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plz post as a job
Serge L
4 +2Leipzig University
smarinella
5This is a job...
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leipzig University


Explanation:
I don't think there is an English form for "Leipzig", an historical town in eastern Germany. This University is very old and prestigiuos

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: "Leipzig" remains as is.
11 mins

agree  xxxcmk
37 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plz post as a job


Explanation:
You're asking the complete translation of a diploma (and you've asked the same series questions in Lat > Eng and Lat > Ger).

Serge L.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:03:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Lat > Russian


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
23 mins

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a job...


Explanation:
A Latin Diploma may cost up to 30$, not certainly 4 Kudoz points.. please post a job in the job section.

Flavio Ferri Benedetti (Eng>Lat mod)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155