KudoZ home » Latin to English » Science

dulce

English translation: have a nice day


13:58 Dec 11, 2003
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Latin term or phrase: dulce
Die dulce fruere.
Tom
English translation:have a nice day
Explanation:
though strictly speaking dulce is sweet...
DIE DULCE FRUERE Have a nice day EAMUS, O TIBIALIA RUBENTIA! Let's go,
Red Sox VESTIMENTUM LAXUM PAULULUM VIDETUR This suit looks a little baggy. ...
www.trh.bc.ca/fun/latin.html - 19k - 10 dic 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Latin Lounge - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Die
dulce fruere, Have a nice day. Fac ut gaudeam, Make my day. Fors fortis, Fat chance. ...
www.ogham.org/pastmstr/Latin.htm - 8k - Copia
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7have a nice dayRaffaella Cornacchini
5 +4sweet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweet


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  verbis
13 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
have a nice day


Explanation:
though strictly speaking dulce is sweet...
DIE DULCE FRUERE Have a nice day EAMUS, O TIBIALIA RUBENTIA! Let's go,
Red Sox VESTIMENTUM LAXUM PAULULUM VIDETUR This suit looks a little baggy. ...
www.trh.bc.ca/fun/latin.html - 19k - 10 dic 2003 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Latin Lounge - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Die
dulce fruere, Have a nice day. Fac ut gaudeam, Make my day. Fors fortis, Fat chance. ...
www.ogham.org/pastmstr/Latin.htm - 8k - Copia


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Literally, 'enjoy the sweet (pleasant) day'.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
16 hrs

agree  JessicaC
21 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day 18 hrs

agree  verbis
13 days