KudoZ home » Latin to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

victoria concordia crescit

English translation: Union enhances victory / Teamwork boosts victory


07:16 Dec 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Latin term or phrase: victoria concordia crescit
victoia concordia crescit.

i think iy means victory through peace, but am not sure

it appears on the crest of afootball club (arsenal)
Gavin Austin
English translation:Union enhances victory / Teamwork boosts victory
Explanation:
Dear Gavin,

Victoria is "victory", of course. It functions, here, as a Direct Object. Accusative, of course (1st declension).

Concordia is the subject. Teamwork... what does teamwork or "union" or "cooperation" do? --> "crescit" : boosts, makes grow.

Makes grow what? Victory (the direct object).

Hope it helps. The above is a nice proposal but not the exact meaning, if that was what you were looking for, of course.

Best wishes, Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
thankyou very much , your answe rwas good because it helped me understand the way the latin works not just what the words say
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Union enhances victory / Teamwork boosts victory
flaviofbg
5Victory by unity
Mats Wiman
5Victory obtained by teamwork / union / togetherness
Sven Petersson
5 -1translationgooner4life
4"Harmony leads to victory"Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Victory obtained by teamwork / union / togetherness


Explanation:
Victoria Concordia Crescit
(Victory obtained by teamwork / union / togetherness)




    Reference: http://www.fl.net.au/~steve/details.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  flaviofbg: Not exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the lesson!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Victory by unity


Explanation:
or
Victory by concord

literally:
Victory grows out of unity/concord

Compare:
'United we stand, divided we fall'


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~vanip/daleth/polit/coatofarms.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Union enhances victory / Teamwork boosts victory


Explanation:
Dear Gavin,

Victoria is "victory", of course. It functions, here, as a Direct Object. Accusative, of course (1st declension).

Concordia is the subject. Teamwork... what does teamwork or "union" or "cooperation" do? --> "crescit" : boosts, makes grow.

Makes grow what? Victory (the direct object).

Hope it helps. The above is a nice proposal but not the exact meaning, if that was what you were looking for, of course.

Best wishes, Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou very much , your answe rwas good because it helped me understand the way the latin works not just what the words say
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Mika: That's it
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mika :)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr
  -> Grazie Nicola :)

disagree  Maria Angels Canellas: the verb "cresco" in latin is instransitive, therefore, direct object is impossible. Direct object would be "victoriam". As the English translations says "Victoria" is the subject and "concordia" is ablative.
5603 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Harmony leads to victory"


Explanation:
or "Harmony promotes victory."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2424 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translation


Explanation:
victoria concordia crescit means victory grows out of harmony

gooner4life

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gooner Girl: The Arsenal mantra 'Victory through Harmony'
1046 days