KudoZ home » Latin to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

deus per omnia

English translation: in God we trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:deus per omnia
English translation:in God we trust
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:22 Dec 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Latin term or phrase: deus per omnia
deus per omnia

it appears on the crest of a football club (arsenal)

i know deus means god but cant work out the phrase
Gavin Austin
In God we trust
Explanation:
Deus Per Omnia (In God we trust).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tahnkyou,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5God pervades all things
Hazel Whiteley
5God for all
Elvira Stoianov
5 -1In God we trust
Sven Petersson
4 -1God above everythingAgnes Mika


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In God we trust


Explanation:
Deus Per Omnia (In God we trust).


    Reference: http://www.fl.net.au/~steve/details.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
tahnkyou,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: In God we trust = In Deo speramus
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
God pervades all things


Explanation:
see reference below


    Reference: http://www.civicheraldry.co.uk/lcc.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: You translated the words perfectly, I translated the spirit implied by the Arsenal football club.
19 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
49 mins

agree  flaviofbg: That's it.
58 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: God in all things
5 hrs

agree  Lota: yes, this is correct
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
God above everything


Explanation:
I'm not really sure of it, but it seems to me so from my latin studies at high-school.

What's sure: deus = god
omnia = everything (See: Omnia vincit amor)



Agnes Mika
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: what about per? per does not mean above. there is no meaning of above in here.
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God for all


Explanation:
omni means all


    my school Latin
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian