KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

Sine Amoro vita est quasi morti imago

English translation: without


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Sine
English translation:without
Entered by: JH Trads

20:46 Nov 4, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: Sine Amoro vita est quasi morti imago
Sine Amoro vita est quasi morti imago
Chaunte
without love, life is almost like death
Explanation:
but this is not French, may be latin

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much that was most helpful!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without love, life is almost like deathJH Trads
5Without love, life looks like death
Ljiljana Krstic
4 +1it is Latin
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without love, life is almost like death


Explanation:
but this is not French, may be latin

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much that was most helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
58 mins

agree  athena22
2 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: It sure is Latin.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is Latin


Explanation:
and there is one tiny mistake,
it should be
"sine amorE"

agree with Hugo

without love, life is almost the picture of death, or closely resembles death

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz
10 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without love, life looks like death


Explanation:
Definitely Latin

Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian