KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

mutatis mutandis

English translation: with the necessary changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:mutatis mutandis
English translation:with the necessary changes
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:45 Dec 6, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: mutatis mutandis
The men's changing rooms can, mutatis mutandis, be used by the women.
emma drake
with the necessary changes
Explanation:
The phrase Mutatis Mutandis is Latin and means "that having been changed which had to be changed" or more commonly, "with the necessary changes".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with the necessary changes
Sven Petersson
4 +1necessary changes having been madeMoby


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with the necessary changes


Explanation:
The phrase Mutatis Mutandis is Latin and means "that having been changed which had to be changed" or more commonly, "with the necessary changes".


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.best.com/~gryffon/mmmux/about/about.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: even mutants need to be changed for several years after birth
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  slavist: absolutely
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessary changes having been made


Explanation:
Effected the necessary modifications, men's changing rooms can be used also by women

Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Where did the "also" come from?
8 mins

agree  Carole Muller: haha Sven, den er god den dér :D
33 mins