KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

sine qua non

English translation: indispensable condition


05:48 Dec 6, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: sine qua non
Logical arguement is the sine qua non of academic writing.
emma drake
English translation:indispensable condition
Explanation:
(conditio) sine qua non
an indispensable condition
(Literally, without which not)
Selected response from:

Moby
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indispensable conditionMoby
4just adding...slavist
4it's a "must"
Floriana


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indispensable condition


Explanation:
(conditio) sine qua non
an indispensable condition
(Literally, without which not)


    Reference: http://w1.871.telia.com/~u87112797/breves.html#brevs
Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefano_t
48 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep...pretty much says it all
3 hrs

agree  athena22
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a "must"


Explanation:
Logical argumentation is a "must" in academic writing.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just adding...


Explanation:
Agree with the first suggestion.
But leave as it is - this latin expression is wellknown and does not need any translation. Another suggestion - if you insist on translation - is obligattory condition.


    University professor
slavist