KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

prima facie

English translation: Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved


05:51 Dec 6, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: prima facie
Notes found on a student sitting an exam must be considered as, at least, prima facie evidence of cheating.
emma drake
English translation:Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved
Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/wordoftheday/archive/2001/03/06.ht...
prima facie \PRY-muh-FAY-shee; -shuh\, adverb:
At first view; on the first appearance.
adjective:
1. True, valid, or adequate at first sight; as it seems at first sight; ostensible.
2. Self-evident; obvious.
3. (Law) Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved.
http://www.utm.edu/research/iep/p/primafac.htm
A prima facie duty is a moral obligations which are initially binding until a stronger and overriding obligation emerges. The term is associated with W.D. Ross in Chapter 2 of his work, The Right and the Good (1930). Ross argues that we intuitively perceive a small set of foundational prima facie duties which are the basis of all moral judgments. Ross begins by attacking consequentialist approaches to morality, specifically utilitarianism. We keep promises, Ross argues, because it is our obligation, and not because of the beneficial consequences of doing so. Utilitarians typically defend their theory arguing that when two moral obligations conflict, we clearly choose the course of action with the best consequences. In response, Ross argues that it is better to resolve such moral conflicts by appealing to our strongest duty, irrespective of consequences. Adopting the terminology from the field of jurisprudence, Ross argues that these rank-ordered duties are best described as prima facie duties (Latin for first appearance). For example, if Aunt Martha asks me what I think about her new hat, I have a foundational duty to be truthful. However, if her hat is ugly, I risk hurting her by being truthful. In this situation, my greater obligation is to avoid hurting her. Thus, my duties of truthfulness and nonharm both begin as prima facie duties, but my duty of nonharm emerges as my actual duty.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved
Sven Petersson
4necessary and sufficient condition to establish the factslavist
4 -2at first sightMoby


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved


Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/wordoftheday/archive/2001/03/06.ht...
prima facie \PRY-muh-FAY-shee; -shuh\, adverb:
At first view; on the first appearance.
adjective:
1. True, valid, or adequate at first sight; as it seems at first sight; ostensible.
2. Self-evident; obvious.
3. (Law) Sufficient to establish a fact or a case unless disproved.
http://www.utm.edu/research/iep/p/primafac.htm
A prima facie duty is a moral obligations which are initially binding until a stronger and overriding obligation emerges. The term is associated with W.D. Ross in Chapter 2 of his work, The Right and the Good (1930). Ross argues that we intuitively perceive a small set of foundational prima facie duties which are the basis of all moral judgments. Ross begins by attacking consequentialist approaches to morality, specifically utilitarianism. We keep promises, Ross argues, because it is our obligation, and not because of the beneficial consequences of doing so. Utilitarians typically defend their theory arguing that when two moral obligations conflict, we clearly choose the course of action with the best consequences. In response, Ross argues that it is better to resolve such moral conflicts by appealing to our strongest duty, irrespective of consequences. Adopting the terminology from the field of jurisprudence, Ross argues that these rank-ordered duties are best described as prima facie duties (Latin for first appearance). For example, if Aunt Martha asks me what I think about her new hat, I have a foundational duty to be truthful. However, if her hat is ugly, I risk hurting her by being truthful. In this situation, my greater obligation is to avoid hurting her. Thus, my duties of truthfulness and nonharm both begin as prima facie duties, but my duty of nonharm emerges as my actual duty.



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: interesting colloquial alternative in the British Isles and Provinces thereof: "on the face of it"...
3 hrs
  -> Indeed, dr. Watson!

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1334 days
  -> Thank you very much!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
at first sight


Explanation:
I have found this translation


    Reference: http://w1.871.telia.com/~u87112797/breves.html#brevp
Moby
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not make sense in this context. The legal interpretation fits better.
15 mins
  -> The translation of Prima facie is "at first sight, view or appearance". If adding "Unless disproved" the translation sounds better I agree but in this case let me add my "also" in the men's changing room.

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: might be stretching a bit...to my mind, "to all appearances" would most closely approach idiomatically the legalese of the Latin phrase
3 hrs
  -> thank you (to both), I will try to do better next time

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary and sufficient condition to establish the fact


Explanation:
necessary and sufficient condition to establish the fact

I also agree with sugestions above. Just adding...


    University professor
slavist