KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

pollere

English translation: to be very powerful / to have power (as a Pope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:pollere
English translation:to be very powerful / to have power (as a Pope)
Entered by: flaviofbg

21:39 Jan 21, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: pollere
simul edixit Petri Successorem integra pollere
joe pollere
to be very powerful / to have power (as a Pope)
Explanation:
I assume this is about Petrus' successor as a Pope in Rome. Even if not, we are talking about successors in a commanding role.

Pollere in these contexts means "to have power", "to be powerful".

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

That is the interpretation I thought.

Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be very powerful / to have power (as a Pope)
flaviofbg
4 -1have plenty of something/be effective/have value
Judit Babcsányi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have plenty of something/be effective/have value


Explanation:
These are the meanings of the verb pollere. I didnt find anything else, that could have this form in latin.

Judit Babcsányi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Not this sense in this phrase (see below)
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be very powerful / to have power (as a Pope)


Explanation:
I assume this is about Petrus' successor as a Pope in Rome. Even if not, we are talking about successors in a commanding role.

Pollere in these contexts means "to have power", "to be powerful".

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks,

That is the interpretation I thought.

Joe