KudoZ home » Latin to English » Tech/Engineering

agrimonia eupatoria

English translation: Agrimony / Cocklebur / Stickwort


05:49 Sep 23, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Latin term or phrase: agrimonia eupatoria
on a tea packet
Danial
English translation:Agrimony / Cocklebur / Stickwort
Explanation:
It is the scientific name in Latin
See this very useful multilingual site

http://www.odont.au.dk/LibHerb2/pn0019.HTM

regards
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agrimony / Cocklebur / Stickwort
CLS Lexi-tech
4Agrimony, Common Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agrimony / Cocklebur / Stickwort


Explanation:
It is the scientific name in Latin
See this very useful multilingual site

http://www.odont.au.dk/LibHerb2/pn0019.HTM

regards
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
21 hrs

agree  Egmont
365 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agrimony, Common Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort


Explanation:
Agrimonia eupatorium

... Name, Agrimonia eupatorium. Common Name, Agrimony, Common Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort, Philanthropos 1. Family, Rosaceae. Parts Used, Herb. ...



    Reference: http://www.ann.com.au/herbs/Monographs/agrimoni.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian