KudoZ home » Latin to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nunc

English translation: now


16:50 Nov 24, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Latin term or phrase: nunc
written in a hat
bob
English translation:now
Explanation:
From the link below (a dictionary):

"nunc : now, at the present time, soon, at this time."
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nowPaLa
5now
Francesco Barbuto
4 +1nowRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
now


Explanation:
From the link below (a dictionary):

"nunc : now, at the present time, soon, at this time."


    Reference: http://www.nd.edu/~archives/nnn.htm
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
46 mins
  -> gratias multas

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gratias multas. Pax vobiscum.

agree  Floriana
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now


Explanation:
nunc means now

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
now


Explanation:
I studied Latin for five years in High School.
The word is from a old-latin saying: HIC ET NUNC = HERE AND NOW

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian