KudoZ home » Latin to French » Other

grandmother

French translation: grand-mère


00:40 Dec 18, 2001
Latin to French translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: grandmother
I am trying to find other words for "grandmother." I want my grandson to call me something else melodic,different. Does not matter what language. Doesn't even have to mean "grandmother" but something similar.
Sandra
French translation:grand-mère
Explanation:
grandmother = in French = grand-mère
in Latin = ava
in Italian = nonna
maybe the Latin "ava" could be what you are looking for, it is simple and the sound is nice
I hope that is what you wanted to know
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grand-mèreRita Cavaiani
4buna
Simon Charass


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grand-mère


Explanation:
grandmother = in French = grand-mère
in Latin = ava
in Italian = nonna
maybe the Latin "ava" could be what you are looking for, it is simple and the sound is nice
I hope that is what you wanted to know

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks, this will work great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
368 days

1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buna


Explanation:
buna - bunica = romanian
savta = hebrew


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 20:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was calling mine "Maya"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench