KudoZ home » Latin to German » Botany

acacia cavenia

German translation: Kassia-Akazie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:acacia cavenia
German translation:Kassia-Akazie
Entered by: Egmont

13:36 Jan 14, 2002
Latin to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
Latin term or phrase: acacia cavenia
I'm looking for the common name of acacia cavenia in German.
ibz
Kassia-Akazie
Explanation:
aus westindien, liefert das kassiablütenöl.

Ich nehme stark an, das ist die richtige.

Quelle:
altes Pflanzenkundeschulbuch

Viel Spaß

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ein Bild von dem Baum gibt\'s unter:
www.hortpix.com/pc41.htm
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Danke! Ich denke auch, dass dies hinkommen könnte, aber der eindeutige Beweis fehlt mir leider immer noch ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kassia-Akazie
dieter haake
4cactus plant (growing in the Andes)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kassia-Akazie


Explanation:
aus westindien, liefert das kassiablütenöl.

Ich nehme stark an, das ist die richtige.

Quelle:
altes Pflanzenkundeschulbuch

Viel Spaß

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ein Bild von dem Baum gibt\'s unter:
www.hortpix.com/pc41.htm

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke! Ich denke auch, dass dies hinkommen könnte, aber der eindeutige Beweis fehlt mir leider immer noch ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
251 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cactus plant (growing in the Andes)


Explanation:
plural: cacti or cactuses


    Reference: http://www.naya.org.ar/congreso2000/ponencias/Fernando_Grana...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: das ist 'ne Akazienart und kein Kaktus.
14 mins
  -> acacia=Akazie laut NE und Norstedts aber wie oben laut Google