KudoZ home » Latin to Hungarian » Linguistics

genius loci

Hungarian translation: géniusz loci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:genius loci
Hungarian translation:géniusz loci
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

15:38 Feb 12, 2009
Latin to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / magyar kiejtés
Latin term or phrase: genius loci
A latinban, mint ismert, létezik a C betű, mint a fenti kifejezésben is (melynek jelentése: a hely szelleme).

Kérdésem: hogy kell ezt kiejteni? Mint a magyar c hangot?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
géniusz loci
Explanation:
ejtsd: géniusz loci
Selected response from:

xxxhollowman
Hungary
Grading comment
Tkx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3géniusz locixxxhollowman
3helyi ihleta / a hely szelleme
Sergey Kudryashov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
géniusz loci


Explanation:
ejtsd: géniusz loci

xxxhollowman
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tkx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
32 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Judit Babcsányi
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
helyi ihleta / a hely szelleme


Explanation:
///

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian