KudoZ home » Latin to Irish » Marketing

Heart of Valor

Irish translation: An chroí misneach


04:15 Jan 15, 2004
Latin to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Latin term or phrase: Heart of Valor
This is to be used for a guild name. We cannot use it in English, so we need to find an alternative language for it to be in.
Chris Fowler
Irish translation:An chroí misneach
Explanation:
Means: The brave heart
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5virtutis corsmarinella
2An chroí misneach
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An chroí misneach


Explanation:
Means: The brave heart

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtutis cor


Explanation:
this is the Latin form

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: The question has been posted again, English to Latin, you may want to reply, I do not want to *steal* your reply.
23 hrs