KudoZ home » Latin to Italian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sic revi viscit

Italian translation: così è tornato in vita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:sic revi viscit
Italian translation:così è tornato in vita
Entered by: Laura Gentili

17:29 Dec 10, 2001
Latin to Italian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Latin term or phrase: sic revi viscit
La filosofia della famiglia Pucci is identifica nel motto SIC REVI VISCIT

Infatti l'azienda Montegreco fa continue esperienze nei suoi vigneti e cantine con selezioni di innesti di uva indigena e internazionali, tipi di coltivazioni, altidudini dei vigneti........
LindaPM
così è tornato in vita
Explanation:
Il motto dev'essere "sic reviviscit".
Reviviscere significa tornare in vita.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. My husband is a university professor of Italian, French, and Spanish and was educated in Italy, and I am an editor but we were all stumped on this one. Again, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1così è tornato in vita
Laura Gentili
4così rinasceVassilios Agrapidis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
così è tornato in vita


Explanation:
Il motto dev'essere "sic reviviscit".
Reviviscere significa tornare in vita.


    Latino liceale
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. My husband is a university professor of Italian, French, and Spanish and was educated in Italy, and I am an editor but we were all stumped on this one. Again, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
376 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
così rinasce


Explanation:
opeterei per questo significato, visto che si tratta di un'azienda che si occupa di vigneti e comunque l'idea che il motto vuole suggerire è quello della continua rinascita della natura.

Vassilios Agrapidis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek