KudoZ home » Latin to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

mutatis mutandis

Portuguese translation: mutatis mutandis (com as devidas alterações)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:mutatis mutandis
Portuguese translation:mutatis mutandis (com as devidas alterações)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

02:27 Jan 15, 2002
Latin to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Liquidity Agreement
Latin term or phrase: mutatis mutandis
... the Secured Party shall sell, and the other Shareholder or the Corporation may purchase the Pledged Shared in acoordance with the provisions of Article 5, mutatis mutandis, as if all references therein to the Inactive Shareholder were references to the secuerd Party.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mutatis mutandis
Explanation:
Do not translate in legal/financial documents.

Same for your previous question "inter alia" pl.=inter alios.

Both are usualy writen in italics.

Fin. Exp.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas. Agradeço aos dois pelas explicações tão valiosas.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutatis mutandis
Simon Charass
4mudando o que deve ser mudado
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mudando o que deve ser mudado


Explanation:
esta é a tradução literal.

poderá adaptar talvez para:
...procedendo às devidas alterações...
...com as devidas alterações...
...tendo em conta as devidas alterações...
etc

melhor ainda talvez seja deixar a expressão em latim, visto que é usada com alguma frequencia em documentos em português.


JCB - Ciberdúvidas da Língua Portuguesa - Respostas ...
... Nuno Portugal. Segundo o Dicionário da Porto Editora, a expressão latina
mutatis mutandis significa: «mudando o que deve ser mudado». ...
www.ciberduvidas.com/cgi-bin/respostas_anteriores?corpo?21?...

PDF] Jornal Oficial L 279, 23/10/2001, p. 12
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... de subposição respectivas, assim como, mutatis mutandis, pelas regras precedentes,
entendendo ... expressos em percentagem, tal significa que se trata de ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pt/dat/2001/l_279/l_27920011023pt00120012.pdf






    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutatis mutandis


Explanation:
Do not translate in legal/financial documents.

Same for your previous question "inter alia" pl.=inter alios.

Both are usualy writen in italics.

Fin. Exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas. Agradeço aos dois pelas explicações tão valiosas.
Teresa