KudoZ home » Latin to Russian » Other

in nomine noctum

Russian translation: во имя ночи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:in nomine noctis
Russian translation:во имя ночи
Entered by: artyan

13:33 Dec 25, 2001
Latin to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: in nomine noctum
последняя фраза в послании
anna
во имя ночи
Explanation:

Vo imya nochi

in nomite... = Во имя.. (самый простой пример: In nomine patris et rilii et spiritus sancti "Во имя отца и сына и святого духа")

noctum = ночь
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1во имя ночиartyan
4in the name of night
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the name of night


Explanation:
The Latin text should read \"in nomine noctis\", i.e. \"in the name of night\".

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I disgree only in that the asker wanted the Russian rendering...and you are correct that the Latin ending for "nox" in the genitive case in this usage is incorrect
1 day 18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
во имя ночи


Explanation:

Vo imya nochi

in nomite... = Во имя.. (самый простой пример: In nomine patris et rilii et spiritus sancti "Во имя отца и сына и святого духа")

noctum = ночь

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: correct rendering, so far as I know, in Russian, regardless of the faulty Latin presented!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you and Happy New Year!